criminality.ca
federal prison

INTENTIONAL HOMICIDES

Rate of Intentional Homicides in Canada by 100,000

The columns are sortable by clicking the arrows

Region 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
Newfoundland and Labrador2.141.370.590.990.200.780.780.571.33
Prince Edward Island0.000.730.001.430.000.000.690.000.69
Nova Scotia2.131.711.391.281.602.232.331.801.38
New Brunswick1.200.941.070.401.601.201.060.790.93
Quebec1.321.221.171.191.121.061.321.340.83
Ontario1.751.551.581.361.361.431.201.211.23
Manitoba4.163.295.114.484.673.644.244.163.87
Saskatchewan4.334.233.002.963.503.253.592.672.71
Alberta3.252.782.513.062.592.072.882.192.04
British Columbia2.412.552.042.672.651.831.901.561.66
Yukon3.130.006.149.065.942.900.000.000.00
Northwest Territories0.000.004.596.874.582.296.8711.464.59
Nunavut6.596.4922.3812.6618.6418.0621.0114.4111.24

Source: Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development • Statistics Canada

Homicide includes Criminal Code offences of murder, manslaughter, and infanticide

Rate of Intentional Homicides by 100,000 inhabitants 1

The columns are sortable by clicking the arrows

Country20032004200520062007200820092010
Argentina7.65.95.55.35.35.85.55.5
Australia1.51.31.31.41.21.21.21
Austria0.60.70.70.70.50.50.50.6
Belgium2.22.62.12.121.91.71.7
Brazil22.522.422.722.322.821.721
Canada1.722.11.91.81.81.81.6
Colombia56.447.742.14038.835.934.633.4
Czech Republic2.32.21.82.31.91.91.71
Denmark1.20.810.50.710.90.8
Finland22.82.32.32.42.52.32.2
France1.61.61.61.41.31.41.11.1
Germany11.11.110.90.90.90.8
Greece1.111.211.11.21.31.5
Hungary2.32.11.61.71.51.51.41.3
Iceland01100.700.30.6
Ireland1.10.71.31.51.81.11.31.2
Italy1.21.211.11.1110.9
Japan0.60.60.50.50.50.50.40.4
Luxembourg0.71.441.511.51.51.441.012
Mexico9.78.99.39.78.112.717.722.7
Netherlands1.51.41.2111.11.10.9
New Zealand1.11.11.51.21.11.21.51.1
Norway1.10.80.70.70.60.70.60.6
Poland1.71.71.51.31.41.21.31.1
Portugal1.41.41.31.51.71.21.21.2
Russia18.917.715.512.811.611.210.2
Slovakia2.72.321.61.61.71.51.6
South Africa42.539.838.839.737.936.833.831.8
Spain1.41.21.21.11.10.90.90.8
Sweden0.91.20.911.20.911
Switzerland11.110.80.70.70.70.7
Turkey4.34.34.94.63.63.33.32.7
United Kingdom1.81.71.51.51.51.31.21.2
USA54.8554.94.64.44.2
Venezuela44.137.137.445.247.7524945.1

Source: United Nations • OECD Factbook 2010 ISBN 92-64-08356-1

The United Kingdom includes England, Wales, Scotland, and Northern Ireland and is computed according to the rates of member countries.

1 - The reliability of underlying murder rate data may vary by country and its definition of intentional homicide that may or may not include infanticide, assisted suicide or euthanasia. Certain countries include attempted murder.